Prestatyn CC - 1st XI Vs Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Type Cup: Liverpool and District Cricket Competition - Ray Tyler Cup 2018 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Beach CloseDate Sunday 3rd June 2018
Toss Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:00
Highlights: Prestatyn Innings: Ryan Westwell 103*, Peter Cassidy 112* (2nd wicket partnership 234*)
Birkenhead Park Innings: Steve Hird 31

Result Summary

Result :    Prestatyn CC - 1st XI - Won
Prestatyn CC - 1st XIBirkenhead Park CC - 1st XI
Score260 for 1 (45 overs) 158 for 10 (41.2 overs)
Total Points00

Prestatyn CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Ryan Westwellnot out103610
Sheil Sethist David Smithb  Ahmad Safi Abdullah11200
Peter Cassidynot out1121100
Daniel Williamsdid not bat
Robert Rimmington†did not bat
Gareth Leonarddid not bat
Joe Hortondid not bat
Kieron New*did not bat
Leo Tealdid not bat
Adam Tidswelldid not bat
Danny Prydedid not bat
Extrasb (2), lb (5), w (15), nb (12)34
Total260
Wickets1
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

16-1 Sheil Sethi (Ryan Westwell-3*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Ahmad Safi Abdullah9311100
Charlie Jones9154000
Matty Shaw9048000
Chris Parker5047000
Matthew Jones5035000
Dale Taylor8058000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total454260100

Birkenhead Park CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Steve Hirdct Leo Tealb  Kieron New31600
Chris Parkerct Ryan Westwellb  Joe Horton15100
Mike Barnes*ct Daniel Williamsb  Ryan Westwell11000
Ahmad Safi Abdullahrun out (Joe Horton)6000
Matty Shawlbwb  Danny Pryde25000
Dale Taylorb  Ryan Westwell1000
Matthew Jonesct Robert Rimmingtonb  Danny Pryde19000
Charlie Jonesnot out12000
Dave Leeb  Leo Teal0000
Edward Corscadenst Robert Rimmingtonb  Leo Teal4000
David Smith†retired out0000
Extrasb (1), lb (3), w (30)34
Total158
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers41.2

Fall of Wickets :

36-1 Steve Hird (Chris Parker-6*); 46-2 Chris Parker (Mike Barnes-0*); 54-3 Ahmad Safi Abdullah (Mike Barnes-0*); 81-4 Mike Barnes (Matty Shaw-4*); 88-5 Dale Taylor (Matty Shaw-8*); 131-6 Matthew Jones (Matty Shaw-18*); 148-7 Matty Shaw (Charlie Jones-8*); 149-8 Dave Lee (Charlie Jones-9*); 157-9 Edward Corscaden (Charlie Jones-12*); -10 David Smith (Charlie Jones-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Kieron New6031100
Joe Horton6123100
Adam Tidswell9140000
Ryan Westwell9229200
Danny Pryde6016200
Leo Teal5.2015200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets42
Total41.241581000

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Laybourne, Craig Parkinson
Scorers
Referee